Dollhouse Miniatures from Fingertip Fantasies

Miniatures in 1" Scale info@dollhouseminiatures.com
secure order form Dollhouses, Miniatures, 1" scale

Dollhouse Electrical TAPE & LEAD WIRES
from FINGERTIP FANTASIES
Dollhouse Miniatures

Orbital Cirkit Logo Orbital


CK_Tapewire_sm.jpg (8727 bytes) Tapewire
CK1017  50' roll
CK1000  30' roll
CK1001  15' roll
CK1002    5' roll


$28.96
$17.96
$9.96
    $3.96

Our double conductor tapewire is the "heart" of all Cir-Kit wiring systems. From its introduction in 1976 to the present it has been the predominant method of dollhouse wiring. Its use creates a printed circuit type layout and completely eliminates the congested wiring found in conventional systems. A super strong adhesive, exposed by the removal of a peel away paper carrier, ensures a secure grip on any surface. Since the copper foils are sandwiched between two layers of transparent tape, the tape may be applied even over bare metal. The exposed transparent tape has a matte finish allowing easy application and retention of paint.

Several major improvements have been incorporated into the design and manufacture of the Cir-Kit Concepts' tapewire. The most significant is color coding of the copper foils. This new feature greatly simplifies the making of corners during the wiring process. Brass brads are installed only at the blue-to-blue and copper-to-copper overlap points, eliminating any possibility of short circuits at these locations. As great an idea as color coding may be, if the colors are too intense they will bleed through light wallpaper or paint and appear as unwanted ribbons of color. To ensure this doesn't happen, the one colored foil is made of a light pastel blue for easy masking.

Another problem that occurs with other, lesser quality brands of tapewire is "bubbling". This is a phenomenon that takes place once the tapewire is in place. As time passes, the transparent overlay begins to buckle causing ripples that eventually show through the wallpaper or paint coverings. Using a special manufacturing process, Cir-Kit Concepts has completely eliminated this problem. A tape run made today will appear as straight and true in a year as the day it was laid. The Cir-Kit Concepts' name is also embossed on the natural copper foil to identify it as the one and only Cir-Kit Concepts' tapewire product.

The main body of the tape is 5/8" wide with a total thickness of approximately .005". The copper foils will carry up to 5 amperes of continuous current.


Junction Splice (CK1007)                                                $4.36

The CK1007 Junction Splice serves as the juncture point for connecting the lead-in wire to a tape run. The imbedded nails, in addition to holding the connector in place, also establish electrical contact between the tapewire and the male pins on the lead-in wire plug. It is simply placed over the tape run and pounded in. Two sets of protruding teeth on the bottom also provide additional paths for current flow into the copper foils. The threaded screw aids in locking the junction splice in place and prevents accidental dislodgement during use. Mates with all CK1008 series of lead in wires.


Transformer Lead-in Wires
CK1008
CK1008-1
CK1008-2
CK1008-3

$4.96
$6.96
$8.96
$9.96

  • CK1008 Transformer Lead-in Wire. The CK1008 lead-in wire provides a transformer to dollhouse electrical interconnection and may be used with any screw-terminal type transformer. One end of the wire is equipped with a plug for connection to the CK1007 Junction Splice on the dollhouse and the other with spade lugs for connection to the transformer output terminals. Overall length, approximately 6 feet.
  • CK1008-1 Transformer Lead-in Wire with Switch. This lead-in wire may be used for those installations requiring the convenience of total dollhouse on/off power control. (Eliminates need for unplugging lead-in wire from dollhouse to disconnect power.) Same in all other respects as CK1008.
  • CK1008-2 Transformer Lead-in Wire with Switch and Fuse holder. Same as CK1008-1 but with added in-line fuse holder. Can be used for protection of any transformer with screw terminals. The fuse holder is a threaded assembly and accepts all Cir-Kit fuses.
  • CK1008-3 Transformer Lead-in Wire with Switch and Spade Lugs. Use this lead-in wire in any application requiring spade lugs at both ends, i.e., transformers to terminal blocks. Contains an in-line switch and is identical in all other respects to CK1008-1.

Wiring Kits

Transformers

Outlet, Plug, &
Switch Products

Tools

Lamps & Fixtures Lights Bulbs Tape & Lead Wires

Books & Videos

Wiring Products Hardware Products Lighting Accessories Fireplace Grates

Home

Catalogs

Books

Specials

Order

 Miniature Ramblings Sweet William's Dinner Table
Accessories China Furniture Linens Seasonal
Alice's
Collections
Chrysnbon
Accessories
Furniture Kits Medieval Armour
Antique Weapons
Sewing Items
Angels Cookware Garden Miniature Books Tea Sets
Animals Dollhouses General Store Miniature Tools Tools for
Building
Artisan's
Galleria
Electrical Gifts Model Builders
Supply
Toys
Bed Dressings FIMO Glassware

Paint

Wallpaper
Bespaq Flooring
& Carpet
Hobbies People Window Decor
Brass Flowers Holiday Picture Frames Playscale
Building
Components

Food, Groceries
& Staples

Kitchen Room Boxes
& Kits
1/2" Scale

Miniatures from England

Dijon, Ltd.

Warwick Miniatures

New

Contact

Brands

Map

Closeouts

**Click Here for Informative Links**

All returns must be made within
30 days for a store credit.

         Order Form   100% safe
Open Wednesday thru Friday:
10am to 6pm
Saturday 10am to 4:00pm 
Fingertip Fantasies
2985 Dutton Mill Road
Aston, PA 19014-2842
formerly

(507 W. Duttons Mill Road)
NEW ADDRESS-SAME LOCATION!!